26 May:
Arrival of guests to the Royal Garden Hotel Kensington
27 May:
07 pm Press Conference at The Four Season Hotel Park Lane followed by a cocktail
28 May:
10 am: Starting of the WAHRC London 2014
- Welcoming word of HE Abdulrahman Al Mutawee UAE Ambassador to UK
- Welcoming word of Mr Sami Al Boenain Chairman of IFAHR
- Welcoming word of Abu Dhabi Tourism and Culture Authority
- Welcoming word of ERA, represented by Yasir Mabrook
- Welcoming word of ARO, represented by Genny Haynes
10.30 am - 12 pm
Breeding
Moderator: Derek Thompson (UK)
Speakers:
- Sheikh Hamed Al Hamed (UAE)
- Richard Lancaster (UK)
- Renée-Laure Koch (France)
- Linda Otermans (Netherlands)
- Athba Stud (Saudi Arabia)
- Salim Al Quraini (Oman)
- Jean-Pierre Deroubaix (France)
- Mark Powell (US)
2 pm - 3.30 pm
Racing and training
Moderator: Pat Buckley (Ireland)
Speakers:
- Faysal Al Rahmani (UAE)
- Jean-Pierre Totain (France)
- Martial Boisseuil (France)
-Yasir Mabrouk (Sudan / UAE)
- Karin Van Den Bos (Netherlands)
- Ernest Ortell (South Africa / UAE)
- Mohammed Al Hashemi (Oman)
- Susanna Santesson (Germany)
3.45 pm - 5 pm
Vetting, Nutrition and Legal
Moderator: Philip Brenan (UK)
Speakers:
- Dr Mohammed Al Machmoum (Morocco)
- Alberic Thiery (France)
- Ahmad Al Badi (UAE)
- Jerard Habibian (Lebanon)
- Dr Paul Gadot (France)
- Izeta Sulemanjin (Croatia)
- Graham Walcroft (UK)
- Kathy Smoke (US)
7.30 pm Welcoming dinner at Banqueting House
29 May:
10.30 am - 12 pm
Social Media, Online and Networking
Moderator: Derek Thompson (UK)
Speakers :
- Amanda Roxborough (US)
- Mike Grifin (UK)
- Philip Brenan (UK)
- Mustafa Abu Gamrah (Egypt)
- Wayne Hodes (US)
- Mats Genberg (Sweden)
- Pamela Burton (US)
- Elizabeth Zindel (Switzerland)
- Mayeul Caire (France)
2 pm - 3.30 pm
Research and Weight Maintenance
Moderator: Gary Capwell ( UK)
Speakers:
- Dr Georges Wilson (UK)
- Dr Graeme Close (UK)
- Dr. Philip Pritchard (UK)
- Dr. Costas Papageorgiou (UK)
- Dr James Morton (UK)
- Franny Norton (UK)
- Tag O'shea (Ireland)
- Ahmad Ajtebi (UAE)
- Aziz Sheikh (India)
3.45 pm - 5pm
Women in Racing
Moderator : Victoria Shaw (Australia)
Speakers:
- Denise Gault (US)
- HE Rym Al Falasi (UAE)
- HE Lulwa Alawadhi (Bahrain)
- Dr Waduda Badran (Egypt)
- Manuela Daverio (Germany)
- Sarah Oliver (UK)
- Susan leahey (Ireland)
- Jeanne Wasserman (US)
- Lara Sawaya (UAE)
30 May:
10.30 am - 12 pm
Future, Marketing and Promotion
Moderator: Ghanim Mubarak Al Hajiri
Speakers :
- Sheikh Hamdan Al Sharqi (UAE)
- Matar Al Yabhouni (UAE)
- Boutros Boutros (France)
- Ahmad Abdel Razek (Egypt)
- Sam Vasquez (US)
- Ahmad Al Fahim (UAE)
- Genny Haynes (UK)
- Khaled Al Nabooda (UAE)
- Lara Sawaya (UAE)
12.45 pm - 2 pm
WAHRC Workshop - Moderator: Derek Thompson
7.30 pm: WAHRC Award Gala Dinner at Guildhall
31 May: Races at Newbury
- HH Sheikh Zayed Bin Sultan Al Nahyan Cup
- HH Sheikha Fatima Bint Mubarak Ladies world Championship IFAHR
1st June: HH Sheikh Mansoor Bin Zayed Al Nahyan Endurance Festival Cup
100 km FEI 1 star for Arabian Horses at Kings Forest, Thetford